Village News

Get Movin' Fall Recreation Classes

Sep 19, 2014

 

Fall Classes starting next week: Zumba on Thursdays at 6:30 pm

                                                 Mommy & Me: on Thursdays at 9:00 am

Starting September 29th:  Tumbling for preschoolers - intermediate level

For a complete list of Fall Classes check the Parks & Recreation page on this web site.

 

Boil Order Lifted

Sep 16, 2014

boil order LIFTED

The Village of Mt. Zion announced that it has lifted the boil order for all its customers effective immediately.  Residents no longer need to boil their water before consuming. 

If you have any questions, please feel free to call the Village of Mt. Zion @ 864-5424 or the Mt. Zion Public Works Department @ 864-4811 between the hours of 8:00 am and 5:00 pm Monday through Friday.

 

Julie Miller

Village Administrator

Mt. Zion Remains on Boil Order

Sep 15, 2014

The Village of Mt. Zion continues to remain on a boil order.  Residents should boil all water for drinking or for use in food preparation for a minimum of five (5) minutes.  The water is safe to drink if properly boiled.  Dishwashers should not be used at this time.  Water is also safe to use for laundry and general cleaning.

Thanks to Macon County Emergency Management Services beginning Tuesday, September 16th at 8:30 a.m. a limited supply of bottled water will be available for residents or businesses in need. Water will be available as long as the supply lasts at 1400 Mt. Zion Parkway (Village Hall) with proof of residency/business ownership.  Questions please call 217-864-5424.  

The Village of Mt. Zion would like to extend our sincere appreciation to our residents for being patient and understanding.  Water samples have been taken and as soon as the boil order can be lifted this website will be updated and the media will be notified.  If you would like to register with CodeRed for emergency alerts such as boils orders, please follow this link.  CodeRed

Boil Order Continues for Mt. Zion Residents

Sep 15, 2014

DRINKING WATER ALERT

The Village of Mt. Zion water is contaminated with E. Coli.

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

E. Coli bacteria were found in the water supply on 9/13/14. These bacteria can make you sick, and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.

What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let ii boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
  • Fecal coliforms and E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above can result from many causes other than organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What happened? What is being done?

Bacterial contamination can occur when increased run-off enters the drinking water source (for example, following heavy rains). It can also happen due to a break in the distribution system (pipes), a failure in the water treatment process, or through a cross-connection.

We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within 24-48 hours.

For more information, please contact the Village of Mt. Zion at 217-864-5424 or www.mtzion.com. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the USEPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

Download PDF

Attention: Boil Order for Mt. Zion Water Customers

Sep 14, 2014

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                                 September 14, 2014 8:00 pm

boil order

The Village of Mt. Zion is issuing a mandatory boil order for all Village of Mt. Zion water customers until further notice.  The Village of Mt. Zion has been notified by the IEPA that recent testing has shown the presence of organisms that could cause illness.  The Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA) requires those persons affected to boil all water used for drinking and cooking purposes until notified that the water is safe to drink.  Water should be boiled for five (5) minutes.  The water will be safe for bathing, laundry and general cleaning.  Dishwashers should not be used at this time, water should be boiled for five minutes before washing dishes.    

Residents should boil their water until they are have been notified that the water is safe for drinking and cooking.

The Village of Mt. Zion website (www.mtzion.com) will remain up-to-date regarding the boil order status.

If you have any questions, please feel free to call the Village of Mt. Zion @ 864-5424 or the Mt. Zion Public Works Department @ 864-4811 between the hours of 8:00 am and 5:00 pm Monday through Friday.

Julie Miller

Village Administrator

New grass at Fletcher Park

Sep 09, 2014

Grass has been planted at Fletcher Park.  Please keep off the grass in the roped off area!

Mt Zion Community Rummage Sale

Sep 09, 2014

Commuity Wide Rummage Sale Friday, Septbember 12th and Saturday, September 13th.  Maps available on Wednesday at Casey's, Hucks, and Mt Zion Mart.

Fall Recreation Classes

Sep 02, 2014

Click Here for the 2014 Fall Recreation Class Flyer.  To register for classes, visit the Village Hall at 1400 Mt. Zion Parkway.  For questions, call 864-5424 Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Office Closed for Labor Day

Aug 26, 2014

The Village of Mt. Zion offices will be closed Monday, September 1, 2014, for Labor Day.  The offices will reopen on Tuesday, September 2, 2014 at 8:00 a.m.

Tickets Now on Sale

Aug 26, 2014

  

The Haunted Halloween Bash!!!!! Featuring Rosetta Stone!! Costumes welcomed, appetizer bar and prizes for best costume and best couples costume

Friday, October 24, 2014 
8:00 p.m. - Midnight
$15.00/Advance 
$18.00/at the door

**Sponsored by the Cromwell Radio Group and the Jack 105.1 FM, Skeff Distributing, Inc. & Sav Mor Pharmacy




Christmas in the Village presents;  Breakfast with Santa

Step into Santa's Workshop with games, story telling, Mt. Zion Kids Marionette Show, The Amazing Dudley Magic Show and face painting with Santa's Helpers!! 
(Breakfast provided by the Mt. Zion Les Femmes)

Saturday, November 15, 2014
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
$15.00/ Children
$17.00/Adults
Advance Ticket Sales Only 

**Sponsored by the Cromwell Radio Group and the Jack 105.1 FM, Kevin Fritzsche, Brinkoetter & Associates & Sav Mor Pharmacy

Get your tickets today, these events will sell out!!!!! 

Tickets available at: Village Hall - 1400 Mt. Zion Parkway
Sav Mor Pharmacy - 1410 East Village Parkway
Family Video - 110 Wildwood Drive
Kenny's Ace Hardware -2880 S. Mt. Zion Road
Mt. Zion Les Femmes (Breakfast with Santa tickets only)

Call (217) 864-5424 for more information